Is MINNESOTA NICE SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, COOKED WILD RICE (WILD RICE, WATER), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, POMEGRANATE CONCENTRATE [POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER], SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, (CONTAINS SULFITES)], RED WINE VINEGAR [CONTAINS POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY], DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, SEA SALT [CONTAINS 2% MAGNESIUM CARBONATE], BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO), GRAPE SIZE TOMATOES, CELERY, BABY ARUGULA, DRIED APRICOTS (DRIED DICED APRICOTS, TRACE OF SULFITES [FRESHNESS]), POMEGRANATE SEEDS, MARCONA ALMONDS (ROASTED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL & SEA SALT), PECANS.
Check MINNESOTA NICE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINNESOTA NICE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


