Is MINOR'S Low Sodium Chicken Base 16 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken skin
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • dried chicken
  • chicken meat and natural chicken juices
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavors, Salt, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chicken, Dried Chicken Broth, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Potato Starch, Chicken Fat, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Chicken Skin, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid, Papain, Lactic Acid

Check MINOR'S Low Sodium Chicken Base 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MINOR'S Low Sodium Chicken Base 16 oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepGarnishing