Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP A COMBINATION OF COOL, CREAMY MINT ICE CREAM WITH A SWEET SPRINKLING OF CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk

grade a whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR{SUGAR, CORN STARCH}, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOYLECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND MILK), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRADE A WHEY, CREME DE MENTHE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, PROPYLENEGLYCOL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TRAGACANTH GUM), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP A COMBINATION OF COOL, CREAMY MINT ICE CREAM WITH A SWEET SPRINKLING OF CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking