Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP A COMBINATION OF COOL, CREAMY MINT ICE CREAM WITH A SWEET SPRINKLING OF CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • propyleneglycol
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(SUGAR{SUGAR, CORN STARCH}, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOYLECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND MILK), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRADE A WHEY, CREME DE MENTHE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, PROPYLENEGLYCOL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TRAGACANTH GUM), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP A COMBINATION OF COOL, CREAMY MINT ICE CREAM WITH A SWEET SPRINKLING OF CHOCOLATE CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking