Is MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cooling mint and dark chocolate notes combine with a crisp, crunchy coating and a creamy, tangy frozen interior; bars are firm when frozen but soften quickly, making them suitable as on-the-go snacks, quick desserts, or post-meal treats. Reviewers commonly note a satisfying crunch, refreshing flavor, and occasional minor melting concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cooling mint and dark chocolate notes combine with a crisp, crunchy coating and a creamy, tangy frozen interior; bars are firm when frozen but soften quickly, making them suitable as on-the-go snacks, quick desserts, or post-meal treats. Reviewers commonly note a satisfying crunch, refreshing flavor, and occasional minor melting concerns.
Ingredients
aqua (water/eau), cetearyl alcohol, glycerin, stearalkonium chloride, behentrimonium chloride, cetearyl glucoside, glyceryl stearate, sorbitan olivate, cocos nucifera (coconut), oil, sclerocarya bierra (marula), seed oil, aleurites moluccanna (kukui), butyrospermum parkii (shea), butter, water, argania spinosa (argan), kernel oil (organic ingredient), theobroma cacao (cocoa), seed butter, euterpe oleracea (acai), fruit extract (organic ingredient), rubus fruiticosus (blackberry), punica granatum (pomegranate), extract (organic ingredient), rosa canina (rosehip), calendula officinalis (calendula), flower extract (organic ingredient), aspalathus linearis (rooibos), leaf extract (organic ingredient), chamomilla recutita (matricaria), guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, argnine, sodium levulinate, prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond), vanillin, citrus aurantium dulcis (orange), peel oil, juniperus mexicana (cedarwood), dipteryx odorata (tonka bean), coffea arabica (coffee), eugenia caryophyllus (clove), flower oil, lactic acid, tocopheryl acetate, cetyl alcohol, potassium sorbate
Check MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Ben & Jerry's Mint Chocolate Cookie Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CRUNCH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


