Is mint humbugs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya cithins

soya cithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gredients cose syrup, sugar, invert sugar up, sweetened condensed milk immed milk, sugar), palm oil, colour ain caramel), butter oil (milk), vourings, salt, emulsifier (soya cithins), molasses. allergy advice or allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts, nuts. formation. e recommend 5 servings t provides: per 3 sweets 100 *ri actus additional info spar mint hum boiled sweets specially packe spar (uk) ltc po box 593 ha spar norther newtownabb to find out m www.spar.co our guaran if you are not en satisfied with product, pleas return to the p of purchase fo a refund. your statutory rights are not affecte ph8936

Check mint humbugs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go