Is Mints Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, TARTARIC ACID, RICE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, DRIED PASSIONFRUIT, TURMERIC, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece
Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking


