Is Minute Maid Super Jc Fruit Punch Cartons 8.12 Fl Oz 4 Pack - 4-8.12 FZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Whey Protein Isolate, Lemon and Apple Juices from Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than 1% of: Grape and Pineapple Juices From Concentrate, Mango Puree from Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium.

Check Minute Maid Super Jc Fruit Punch Cartons 8.12 Fl Oz 4 Pack - 4-8.12 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go