Is MiO Energy Strawberry Pineapple On The Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • 2% of natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Stevia Leaf Extract, Niacinamide ! (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Mushroom Powder, With Beet Powder, Dried Carrot Juice, Dried Acerola Cherry Juice !Added For Color

Check MiO Energy Strawberry Pineapple On The Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MiO Energy Strawberry Pineapple On The Go Drink Mix 10 - .53 oz Packets is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go