This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mio Strawberry Watermelon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated liquid flavor offers a bright strawberry-watermelon taste with a syrupy texture; users commonly add a few drops to plain or sparkling water, iced tea, cocktails, or mocktails. Reviews note strong, long-lasting sweetness, convenient portability, occasional dispenser leaks, an artificial aftertaste reported by some customers, and noticeable vivid coloring effects.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Mio Strawberry Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? Mio Strawberry Watermelon | Spoonful