Is MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 17.9 Ounces, 30 Doses Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • active in each dose polyethylene glycol 3350

active in each dose polyethylene glycol 3350

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Miralax unflavored grit free laxative powder is a clinically proven product that provides effective and gentle relief without any harsh side effects. Formulated with a natural approach, Miralax is a trusted choice for those seeking relief from constipation. The package dimensions are 11.43cm in width and 17.78cm in height, making it convenient to store. Customers appreciate the fact that Miralax delivers the desired relief without causing any discomfort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Dose Polyethylene Glycol 3350 (Cap Filled to Line) (17 g). Purpose: Osmotic Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: None

Check MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 17.9 Ounces, 30 Doses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MiraLAX, Unflavored/Grit Free Laxative Powder, 17.9 Ounces, 30 Doses is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking