Is Mirror Glaze Mousse Belgian Chocolate & Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy flour
  • soy milk
  • soybean
  • soy

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse (59%) [Belgian Dark Chocolate (38%) (Cocoa Mass (43%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (12%), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring), Soy Milk (Water, Soybean, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (418)), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil**, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil**, Water, Sugar, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Dried Glucose Syrup, Thickener (407), Dextrose, Stabiliser (1442, 464, 460, 466), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy), 435, 472b From Palm**, 471 From Palm**, 475, 481), Acidity Regulator (339, 450, 331), Salt, Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavouring], Chocolate Glaze (15%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass (43%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (12%), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring),.Cocoa Powder, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (330), Thickener (415, 418), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Caramel (14%) [Soy Milk (Water, Soybean, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (418)), Sugar, Salted Caramel (10%) (Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil**, Water, Sugar, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Emulsifier (471 From Palm**), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Stabiliser (1442), Salt, Acid (330), Thickener (Pectin), Natural Flavouring], Sponge (10%) [Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk Extract, Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (450, Sodium Carbonates)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (0.8%) [Cocoa Mass (43%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (12%), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavouring], Caramelised Biscuit (0.4%) [VWheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil**, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon], Hazelnut (0.4%). Suitable for vegans. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Mirror Glaze Mousse Belgian Chocolate & Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping