Is Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Protein Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya crispies
- soya
- soya protein
soya crispies
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating with Sweetener (23%): (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings), Humectant: Glycerol, Sweetener: Maltitol, Soya Crispies (7%): (Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Sunflower Oil, Water, Natural Flavourings, Soluble Maize Fiber, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt. Contains: Soya. May contain: Cereals containing Gluten, Milk, Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


