Is Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Japanese red miso paste (40%) (water, SOYA bean, rice, salt, yeast, koji), sugar, rapeseed oil, rice vinegar (13%), paprika, chilli, acidity regulator: citric acid.

Check Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegetarian? Miso Tasty Rich & Spicy Glaze 150g | Spoonful