Is Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR ICING (sugar, invert sugar, water, cornstarch, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, natural flavors, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PEPPERMINT (pure cane sugar, organic rice syrup, peppermint oil, natural color (red cabbage extract, purple carrot juice)), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, non-GMO corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Miss Jones Baking Co. Triple Chocolate Peppermint Bark Brownie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking