Is Miss Jones Organic Frosting Gluten Free Vanilla -- 11.29 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla frosting with a smooth, creamy texture used for topping, filling, and decorating cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced vanilla flavor, spreadable consistency suitable for piping, convenient jar packaging, and ease of use; some mention it can be quite sweet or dense for certain applications, sometimes grainy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR

Check Miss Jones Organic Frosting Gluten Free Vanilla -- 11.29 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miss Jones Organic Frosting Gluten Free Vanilla -- 11.29 oz is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking