Is Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar And Herbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Butter, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Colour), Contains Milk

Check Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar And Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Miss Vickie's Harvest Cheddar And Herbs is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish