Is Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips offer a bright, bracing tang and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, frequently paired with sandwiches, or served as a pub-style side. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crispness, though some describe the tang as more intense than expected.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy kettle-style chips offer a bright, bracing tang and sturdy, crunchy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, frequently paired with sandwiches, or served as a pub-style side. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crispness, though some describe the tang as more intense than expected.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (lactose, Sea Salt, Wheat Maltodextrin, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Malt Vinegar Solids [ Contains Barley], Malic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley Ingredients.
Check Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


