Is Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion Gluten Free?

Description
Thick-cut kettle chips offer a pronounced tangy-herb flavor with visible seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly snack directly from the bag, pair with sandwiches or dips, and serve at gatherings. Reviews often note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional variability in chip size or saltiness across different bags.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut kettle chips offer a pronounced tangy-herb flavor with visible seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly snack directly from the bag, pair with sandwiches or dips, and serve at gatherings. Reviews often note bold seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional variability in chip size or saltiness across different bags.
Ingredients
Specially selected potatoes, vegetable oil, seasoning (dextrose, salt, buttermilk powder, onion powder, sour cream, sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt powder, vegetable oil, herbs, lactic acid, acacia, natural flavour). Contains: Milk.
Check Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickie's Sour Cream, Herb and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


