Is Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture with pronounced tangy and herbaceous seasoning; reviewers note bold, savory flavor and sturdy crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, pairing with dips, and party platters. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and consistency across bags, with many praising crisp mouthfeel and durable packaging overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- buttermilk
- less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream
- natural flavors
- yogurt
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture with pronounced tangy and herbaceous seasoning; reviewers note bold, savory flavor and sturdy crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, pairing with dips, and party platters. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and consistency across bags, with many praising crisp mouthfeel and durable packaging overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), dextrose, and less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt (cultured skim milk), natural flavors, spices (including parsley and thyme), and lactic acid. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


