Is Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-cooked chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture with pronounced tangy and herbaceous seasoning; reviewers note bold, savory flavor and sturdy crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, pairing with dips, and party platters. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and consistency across bags, with many praising crisp mouthfeel and durable packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or sunflower oil), dextrose, and less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, onion powder, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), sugar, garlic powder, yeast extract, yogurt (cultured skim milk), natural flavors, spices (including parsley and thyme), and lactic acid. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Miss Vickies Sour Cream Herb and Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go