Is Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct Soy Free?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender, flexible texture that folds without tearing; commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and warmed flatbread servings. Reviewers often note reliable softness, good size for fillings, and occasional variability in thickness or tendency to dry if stored between uses.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil and
- interesterified soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas offer a mild, slightly nutty flavor and a tender, flexible texture that folds without tearing; commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and warmed flatbread servings. Reviewers often note reliable softness, good size for fillings, and occasional variability in thickness or tendency to dry if stored between uses.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate And/Or Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid And/Or Citric Acid), Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Antioxidants Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid), Dough Conditioners (Fumaric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfte And/Or Mono- And Diglycerides).
Check Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


