Is Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz Corn Free?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor complements savory fillings; texture is soft and pliable, with a slight chew that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for soft tacos, quesadillas, wraps and handhelds; reviewers praise softness and convenience but note occasional tearing when overstuffed and slight flavor variability across some production runs occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- sorbic acid
- caramel color
- fumaric acid
- sucralose
- +4 more
sorbic acid
Dietitian noteSorbic acid and its salts, like potassium sorbate, are used as preservatives in a variety of products. While sorbates themselves aren't directly derived from corn, some sources of sorbic acid and potassium sorbate can be processed using corn-derived ingredients. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor complements savory fillings; texture is soft and pliable, with a slight chew that becomes more flexible when warmed. Commonly used for soft tacos, quesadillas, wraps and handhelds; reviewers praise softness and convenience but note occasional tearing when overstuffed and slight flavor variability across some production runs occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid, Sulfite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Distilled Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Triglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Where to buy
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Pouch


