Is MIXED BERRIES AND NUTS OATMEAL WITH GREEK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES AND NUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cultured grade a skim milk
  • nonfat greek yogurt

grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES), MIXED BERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, RASPBERRIES), WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WALNUTS, CANE SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED GRADE A SKIM MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELLAN GUM.

Check MIXED BERRIES AND NUTS OATMEAL WITH GREEK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES AND NUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRIES AND NUTS OATMEAL WITH GREEK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES AND NUTS is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep