Is MIXED BERRY FLAVORED APPLESAUCE, MIXED BERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE # 1, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR).

Check MIXED BERRY FLAVORED APPLESAUCE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishToppingOn The Go