Is MIXED BERRY FRUIT SMOOTHIE FINEST YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole milk yoghurt (grade a pasteurized milk, live active cultures), fruit puree (strawberry puree, water, cane sugar, blueberry puree, blackberry puree, pectic, natural flavor, raspberry puree, wildflower honey, lemon juice concentrate, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (for color)), live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, casei

Check MIXED BERRY FRUIT SMOOTHIE FINEST YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRY FRUIT SMOOTHIE FINEST YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie