Is MIXED BERRY HIGH PROTEIN LOWER SUGAR BLENDED YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • wildflower honey
  • whole milk yoghurt
  • natural flavor

grade a pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yoghurt (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Live Active Cultures), Fruit Puree (Cane Sugar, Water, Strawberries, Blueberries, Wildflower Honey, Raspberries, Blackberry Puree, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate)

Check MIXED BERRY HIGH PROTEIN LOWER SUGAR BLENDED YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MIXED BERRY HIGH PROTEIN LOWER SUGAR BLENDED YOGHURT, MIXED BERRY is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go