Is Ml Deli Express Bbq Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • chicken
  • natural smoke flavour
  • sodium acetate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Drumettes And Winglets), Glazed With: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Protein Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Solids, Molasses Solids, Lactose, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Citric Acid, Tamarind, Spice Extract, Smoke Flavour, Annatto, Caramel, Sauce: Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Caramel, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Ml Deli Express Bbq Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ml Deli Express Bbq Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep