Is Ml Deli Express Buffalo Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
sodium acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (Drumettes And Winglets), Glazed With: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Protein Product, Spice, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Onion Powder, Sodium Acetate, Malic Acid, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Glucose-fructose, Spice Extractives, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annato, Flavour, Smoke Flavour,sauce: Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Spice Extract, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Colour, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Ml Deli Express Buffalo Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ml Deli Express Buffalo Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingDippingLunch
Vegetarian? Ml Deli Express Buffalo Chicken Wings | Spoonful