Is M&M Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast fillets
- milk
- chicken stock
- cooked seasoned chicken
- cream powder
- skim milk
- cream
- butter
- calcium
chicken breast fillets
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sauce (water, Cream [cream, Skim Milk], Crushed Tomatoes, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Cream Powder, Canola Oil, Flavor, Salt, Garlic Base [garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid], Chicken Stock [chicken Stock, Flavor], Ginger Base [ginger, Water], Spices), Cooked Basmati Rice (water, Basmati Rice), Cooked Seasoned Chicken (chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check M&M Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


