Is M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- whey solids
- butter flavour
- cream
- milk
dehydrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Base (beef, Water, Corn, Onions, Corn Starch, Natural Beef Flavour [roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel, Corn Oil, Paprika], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Caramel), Potato Topping (water, Dehydrated Potatoes [potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Milk, Cream, Butter Flavour (whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Natural Colour), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper). Contains Milk.
Check M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


