Is M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey solids
- milk
- roasted beef including beef juices
- natural beef flavour
- beef
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- butter flavour
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Base (beef, Water, Corn, Onions, Corn Starch, Natural Beef Flavour [roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel, Corn Oil, Paprika], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Caramel), Potato Topping (water, Dehydrated Potatoes [potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Milk, Cream, Butter Flavour (whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Natural Colour), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper). Contains Milk.
Check M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


