Is M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- butter flavour
- natural beef flavour
- flavour
butter flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Base (beef, Water, Corn, Onions, Corn Starch, Natural Beef Flavour [roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavour, Potato Flour, Caramel, Corn Oil, Paprika], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Salt, Caramel), Potato Topping (water, Dehydrated Potatoes [potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Milk, Cream, Butter Flavour (whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Natural Colour), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper). Contains Milk.
Check M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Food Market Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


