Is M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] Dairy Free?
![M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6]](https://i5.walmartimages.com/seo/M-M-Mars-Peanut-5-30-Ounce-Pack-of-6_56437dbf-fa04-4655-904d-20791709766f.a29fef90b187148a63fda6f711b4fe0a.jpeg)
Description
Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.
Why it's not dairy free
- chocolate kim milk
- lactose milkfat
- milk chocolate
chocolate kim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Kim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less than 1% -Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.
Check M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


