Is M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose milkfat
  • salt artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate kim milk
  • milk chocolate

lactose milkfat

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Kim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less than 1% -Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go