Is M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] Vegetarian?
![M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6]](https://i5.walmartimages.com/seo/M-M-Mars-Peanut-5-30-Ounce-Pack-of-6_56437dbf-fa04-4655-904d-20791709766f.a29fef90b187148a63fda6f711b4fe0a.jpeg)
Description
Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt artificial and natural flavors
salt artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Kim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less than 1% -Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.
Check M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


