Is M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] Soy Free?
![M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6]](https://i5.walmartimages.com/seo/M-M-Mars-Peanut-5-30-Ounce-Pack-of-6_56437dbf-fa04-4655-904d-20791709766f.a29fef90b187148a63fda6f711b4fe0a.jpeg)
Description
Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Candy-coated confections offer a sweet, slightly salty profile with a crisp outer shell and a crunchy interior, commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or baking add-in. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient multi-pack value, portability, and occasional reports of broken pieces or uneven coating during shipping with occasional blemishes.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Kim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less than 1% -Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.
Check M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M Mars Peanut, 5.30-Ounce [Pack of 6] is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


