Is Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- whole milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (CHICKEN, ROUX [WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, SPINACH, GARLIC, CARROT], POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER], PEAS, CARROTS), DOUGH (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], KOSHER SALT, LIQUID EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID).
Check Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Where to buy
Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


