Is Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (CHICKEN, ROUX [WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, SPINACH, GARLIC, CARROT], POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER], PEAS, CARROTS), DOUGH (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], KOSHER SALT, LIQUID EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID).
Check Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Where to buy
Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


