Is Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid eggs with citric acid
- whole milk
- vegetable chicken broth
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- chicken
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- +2 more
liquid eggs with citric acid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (CHICKEN, ROUX [WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), VEGETABLE CHICKEN BROTH (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, CELERY, PARSLEY, SPINACH, GARLIC, CARROT], POTATO FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, EXTRACTIVE OF SPICES [INCLUDING TURMERIC], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER], PEAS, CARROTS), DOUGH (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], KOSHER SALT, LIQUID EGGS WITH CITRIC ACID).
Check Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Where to buy
Mmmpanadas Chicken Pot Pie Handcrafted Empanada is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


