Is M&M's Chocolate Crunchy Caramel Pouch 109G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • e170
  • e160a
  • +2 more

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
from milk
lactose

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Butter (From Milk), Starch, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Salt, Thickener (Dextrin), Colours (E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E170, E172), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (E500), Peanuts, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check M&M's Chocolate Crunchy Caramel Pouch 109G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&M's Chocolate Crunchy Caramel Pouch 109G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go