Is M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnut Flour (Hazelnuts, Safflower Oil, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness), Dextrose, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavor, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness
Check M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


