Is M&M's Meha Chocolate Candies Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, familiar chocolate flavor with a crisp candy shell and smooth center; texture combines crunchy coating and creamy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, trail mixes, and gift mixes. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and texture, convenient portioning, occasional packaging or freshness concerns, also reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- dextrin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, familiar chocolate flavor with a crisp candy shell and smooth center; texture combines crunchy coating and creamy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, trail mixes, and gift mixes. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and texture, convenient portioning, occasional packaging or freshness concerns, also reported.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SUNFLOWER OILS), CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS INCLUDES YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW'S LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check M&M's Meha Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Meha Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Meha Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


