Is M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Treat Tube 35g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • sources include wheat
  • natural flavour
  • starch
  • vegetable gum
  • dextrin
  • +1 more

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate 75% (sugar, cocoa mass, skim milk powder, lactose, cocoa butter, vegetable fat (palm, coconui, and shea), milk fat, emulsifier (soy lecithin), salt, natural flavour), sugar, starch (sources include wheat), glucose syrup (sources include wheat), vegetable gum (gum acacia), colours (titanium dioxide, sunset yellow, tartrazine, allura red, brilliant blue), thickener (dextrin), glazing àgent (carńauba wax). contains permitted flavouring agent and colour, permitted emulsifier from soy, thickeners from gum arabic and dextrin, and glazing agent from carnauba wax as permitted food conditioners. milk chocolate contains a minimum of 29% cocoa solids and 21% milk solids. may be present: peanuts, treenuts, barley. guarantee of satisfaction: if you are not satisfied in any way, please call 1800 245 455 in australia or 0800 444 443 in new zealand. please dispose of this packaging carefully. &quot

Check M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Treat Tube 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Treat Tube 35g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go