Is MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A FUDGE SWIRL AND CRUNCHY ALMONDS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dairy
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • bitter chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced mocha flavor combines with a velvety base, ribboned fudge swirls and crunchy almond pieces for contrast. Texture alternates smooth creaminess, gooey fudge streaks and nutty crunch. Commonly scooped into bowls or cones, spooned over desserts or paired with pastries; reviewers note balanced flavor and notable texture and consistent melt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Coffee, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan

Check MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A FUDGE SWIRL AND CRUNCHY ALMONDS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A FUDGE SWIRL AND CRUNCHY ALMONDS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go