Is MOCHA ESPRESSO PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, MOCHA ESPRESSO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring
  • low sugar chocolate

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, corn flour, sugar, pea fiber, soy flour, tapioca starch, fibersol (soluble corn fiber), Inulin, high protein and low sugar chocolate, (sugar soybean oil, dutch cocoa {processed with alkali}, non-fat milk powder, maltodextrin) ground espresso coffee, soy lecithin, natural vanilla, natural flavoring, xanthan gum, baking powder.

Check MOCHA ESPRESSO PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, MOCHA ESPRESSO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOCHA ESPRESSO PROTEIN COOKIE BITES, MOCHA ESPRESSO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go