Is MODERN BISTRO, BISQUE, CARROT & GINGER, CARROT & GINGER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, SWEET POTATO PUREE, WATER, MILK, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT MILK, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER, (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, GINGER IN SYRUP (GINGER, CANE SUGAR), GINGER PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FRIED ONION EXTRACT (CORN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER), CITRIC ACID.
Check MODERN BISTRO, BISQUE, CARROT & GINGER, CARROT & GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MODERN BISTRO, BISQUE, CARROT & GINGER, CARROT & GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Soup · Liquid


