Is MODERN BISTRO, MINESTRONE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken stock
- beef fat
- beef broth
- beef stock
- liquid aminos
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE (CARROTS, CELERY, CHARD, ONIONS, POTATOES, SAVOY CABBAGE, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI), BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF BROTH [BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BEEF FAT]), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT]), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATOES PUREE, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), COOKED SEASHELL PASTA (WATER, SHELL PASTA [WHEAT SEMOLINA AND EGG WHITE]), COOKED LENTILS, COOKED PINTO BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, LIQUID AMINOS (VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS, AND PURIFIED WATER), SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check MODERN BISTRO, MINESTRONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MODERN BISTRO, MINESTRONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Progresso Minestrone Soup, Vegetable Classics Canned Soup, 19 oz
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE
About this product
Soup · Can


