Is MODERN BISTRO, MINESTRONE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- egg white
- chicken stock
- beef fat
- beef broth
- beef stock
- liquid aminos
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE (CARROTS, CELERY, CHARD, ONIONS, POTATOES, SAVOY CABBAGE, SPINACH, ZUCCHINI), BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF BROTH [BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BEEF FAT]), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT]), TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATOES PUREE, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), COOKED SEASHELL PASTA (WATER, SHELL PASTA [WHEAT SEMOLINA AND EGG WHITE]), COOKED LENTILS, COOKED PINTO BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, LIQUID AMINOS (VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS, AND PURIFIED WATER), SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check MODERN BISTRO, MINESTRONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MODERN BISTRO, MINESTRONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Progresso Minestrone Soup, Vegetable Classics Canned Soup, 19 oz
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE
About this product
Soup · Can


