Is Modern Sandwich Supreme Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- emulsifier-471
emulsifier-471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fine Wheat Flour, Sugar Yeast, Salt (Lodized), Edible Vegetable Fat Interesterified, Gluten, Soya Flour -282 Flour Treatment Agent -510 & 1100, Emulsifier-471, Acidity Regulator -260 Ans Antioxidant 300
Check Modern Sandwich Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Modern Sandwich Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


